Results

Windy City Fencers: Results 2016-2017 Season
January NAC (DV1, JR, Senior Team) – Columbus, OH
Ramadan Dinkins, Charlie Roth, Joe Taylor, Paul Vag-Urmansky 13th Senior Team Men’s Epee
Oliver Shindler 10th Junior Men’s Epee

Windy City SYC & CADET – Rosemont, IL
Natalie Kim GOLD MEDALIST Cadet Women’s Epee

November NAC (JR, CDT, Y14) – Milwaukee, WI
Benjamin O’Donnell 24th Y10 Men’s Epee
Victor Corrrales 31st Y10 Men’s Epee
Ramadan Dinkins 9th Cadet Men’s Epee
Natalie Kim, Sarah Lurye, Lucy Whittmore 7th Cadet Women’s Team
Natalie Kim15th Cadet Women’s Epee
Oliver Shindler SILVER MEDALIST Junior Men’s Epee
Ramadan Dinkins 10th Junior Men’s Epee
Joe Taylor 26th Junior Men’s Epee
Sarah Lurye 6th Y14 Women’s Epee
Lucy Whittmore 8th Y14 Women’s Epee
Syd Tyler 23rd Y14 Women’s Epee
Ramadan Dinkins, Emmett Trumbull, Paul Vag-Urmansky, BRONZE MEDALISTS Cadet Team Epee

Midwest RJCC/ROC – Region 2 Peoria, IL
Emmett Trumbull GOLD MEDALIST Cadet Men’s Epee
Nika Topaz 7th Cadet Men’s Epee
Ananya Gupta SILVER MEDALIST Junior Women’s Epee
Natalie Kim 5th Junior Women’s Epee
Paul Vag-Urmnasky SILVER MEDALIST Div IA Men’s Epee
Emmett Trumbull 8th Div IA Men’s Epee
Lucy Whittmore BRONZE MEDALIST Div IA Women’s Epee

Daugherty Youth Cup – SYC/RCC  St. Louis
Amanda O’Donnell SILVER MEDALIST Y12 Women’s Epee
Sydney Tyler BRONZE MEDALIST Y12 Women’s Epee
Chloe Shah 6th Y12 Women’s Epee
Noah Silvers 7th Y14 Men’s Epee
Lucas Gompel 11th Y14 Men’s Epee
Nika Topaz 13th 
Y14 Men’s Epee
Niko Corrales 15th Y14 Men’s Epee

Noah Silvers BRONZE MEDALIST  Y12 Men’s Epee
Junliang Jiu 16th Y12 Men’s Epee
Amanda O’Donnell BRONZE MEDALIST Y14 Women’s Epee
Sydney Tyler  8th Y14 Women’s Epee
Lucy Whittmore 9th Y14 Women’s Epee
Niko Corrales 5th Cadet Men’s Epee
Lucy Whittmore BRONZE MEDALIST  Cadet Women’s Epee

Remenyik RJCC & ROC  – Libertyville IL
Paul Vag-Urmansky GOLD MEDALIST Cadet Men’s Epee
Emmett Trumbull SILVER MEDALIST Cadet Men’s Epee
Ramadan Dinkins BRONZE MEDALIST Cadet Men’s Epee

Nika Topaz 16th Cadet Men’s Epee
Sarah Lurye SILVER MEDALIST Cadet Women’s Epee
Paul Vag-Urmansky SILVER MEDALIST Senior Men’s Epee
Charlie Roth BRONZE MEDALIST Senior Men’s Epee
Joe Taylor 11th Senior Men’s Epee

Ania Garina GOLD MEDALIST Senior Women’s Epee
Zahrah Dinkins 8th Senior Women’s Epee
Charlie Roth GOLD MEDALIST Junior Men’s Epee

Ramadan Dinkins SILVER MEDALIST Junior Men’s Epee
Emmett Trumbull BRONZE MEDALIST Junior Men’s Epee
Joe Taylor 5th Junior Men’s Epee
Paul Vag-Urmansky 6th Junior Men’s Epee
Nathaniel
 Zachar 16th Junior Men’s Epee
Natalie Kim SILVER MEDALIST Junior Women’s Epee
Zahrah Dinkins BRONZE MEDALIST Junior Women’s Epee
Ananya Gupta 5th Junior Women’s Epee
Sarah Luyre 10th Junior Women’s Epee
Grace Zachar 16th Junior Women’s Epee

October NAC DV1, DV2, CDT Detroit, MI
Paul Vag-Urmansky 13th Cadet Men’s Epee
Sarah Lurye 26th Cadet Women’s Epee
Zahrah Dinkins 14th Div II Women’s Epee
Ania Garina 28th DivI Women’s Epee
Ramadan Dinkins 20th Div I Men’s Epee

 

Windy City Fencers: Results from 2015 – 2016 season

WindyCity SYC & Cadet RCC – Rosemont, IL
Natalie Kim SILVER MEDALIST Cadet Women’s Epee
Anaya Gupta BRONZE MEDALIST Cadet Women’s Epee
Sarah Lurye BRONZE MEDALIST Cadet Women’s Epee
Nicholas Levitt 15th Y-12 Men’s Epee
Paul Vag-Urmansky GOLD MEDALIST Cadet Men’s Epee
Emmett Trumbull SILVER MEDALIST Cadet Men’s Epee
Charlie Roth BRONZE MEDALIST Cadet Men’s Epee
Stuart Baker 6th Cadet Men’s Epee
Joe Taylor 7th Cadet Men’s Epee
​Ramadan Dinkins 9th Cadet Men’s Epee
David MacCumber 18th Cadet Men’s Epee
Gus Bacigalupi-Feder 6th Y-10 Men’s Epee
Callan McLoudrey 7th Y-10 Men’s Epee
Victor Corrales 13th Y-10 Men’s Epee
Junliang Liu 15th Y-10 Men’s Epee
Lucy Whittemore 2nd Y-12 Women’s Epee
Molly Nelson 7th Y-12 Women’s Epee
Amanda O’Donnell 8th Y-12 Women’s Epee
Devon Belsley 9th Y-12 Women’s Epee
Sydney Tyler 13th Y-12 Women’s Epee
Arianna Ahuja 18th Y-12 Women’s Epee
Ramadan Dinkins BRONZE MEDALIST  Y-14 Men’s Epee
Sarah Lurye GOLD MEDALIST Y-14 Women’s Epee
Lucy Whittemore BRONZE MEDALIST Y-14 Women’s Epee
Emma Paladino 6th Y-14 Women’s Epee
Amanda O’Donnell 11th Y-14 Women’s Epee
Devon Belsley 16th Y-14 Women’s Epee

December NAC (DV1, DV2, VET) – Baltimore, MD
Ania Garina 8th DivI Women’s Epee
  
November NAC (JR, CDT, Y14)
 – Kansas City, MO
Charlie Roth 14th Cadet Men’s Epee
Emmett Trumbull 22nd Cadet Men’s Epee

October NAC (DV1, DV2, CDT, STM) – Richmond, VA
Paul Vag-Urmansky 11th Cadet Men’s Epee
Joe Taylor 22nd Cadet Men’s Epee
Charlie Roth 23rd Cadet Men’s Epee
Charlie Roth 22nd DivI Men’s Epee

Ananya Gupta 20th DivII Women’s Epee

Windy City Fencers: Results from 2014 – 2015 season
Nationals June/July 2015 San Jose, CA
Natalie Kim 6th Cadet Women’s Epee
Tomas Straka 6th Vet-40 Men’s Epee
Ramadan Dinkins 6th Div II Men’s Epee

Natalie Kim 29th Y-14 Women’s Epee
Joe Taylor 32nd Cadet Men’s Epee

Stuart Baker 27th Div III Men’s Epee
Sarah Lurye 17th 
Y-12 Women’s Epee
Lucy Whittmore 21st Y-12 Women’s Epee
Noah Silvers BRONZE MEDALIST Y-10 Men’s Epee
Ramadan Dinkins  22nd Y-14 Men’s Epee
Sofia Corrales 17th Y-10 Women’s Epee
Amanda O’Donnell 18th Y-10 Women’s Epee
Syd Tyler 23rd Y-10 Women’s Epee

2015  April NAC (DV2, YOUTH, 14TM) – Milwaukee, WI
Ramadan Dinkins 5th Div II Men’s Epee
Natalie Kim 18th Div II Women’s Epee
Zahrah Dinkins 20th Div II Women’s Epee
Paul Vag-Urmansky BRONZE MEDALIST Y-14 Men’s Epee
Emmett Trumbull 13th Y-14 Men’s Epee
Ramadan Dinkins 20th Y-14 Men’s Epee
Noah Silvers SILVER MEDALIST Y-10 Men’s Epee
Callan McLoudrey 27th Y-10 Men’s Epee

Sofia Corrales 24th Y-10 Women’s Epee
Penelope Lowenstein 28th Y-10 Women’s Epee
Baker, Essex, Trumbull, Vag-Urminsky 7th Y-14 Men’s Team Epee
Croitoru, Goshko, Cox, Topaz 22nd Y-14 Men’s Team Epee
Aldadah, Kim, Lurye, Paladino 6th Y-14 Women’s Team Epee

Oleksandra Goncharko 19th Y-12 Women’s Epee

2015 DVI Nationals – Reno, NV
Oliver Shindler 24th Div I – Men’s Epee

2015 Junior Olympic Fencing Championships – Richmond, VA
Joe Taylor 24th Junior Men’s Epee
Shindler, Taylor, Woods, Roth SILVER MEDALISTS Junior Team Men’s Epee

January NAC (DV1, JR, CHR, STM) – Salt Lake City, UT
Oliver Shindler 18th Div I – Men’s Epee
Roth, Shindler, Taylor, Woods 11th Senior Team Men’s Epee
Cameron Woods 19th Junior Men’s Epee

November NAC (JR, CDT, Y14) – Louisville, KY
Emmett Trumbull 14th Y-14 Men’s Epee​
Paul Vag-Urmansky 15T Y-14 Men’s Epee
Rebecca Rose 12th Junior Women’s Epee
Joe Taylor 28th Cadet Men’s Epee

Windy City Fencers: Results from 2013 – 2014 season

Top 16 Results:
Audrey Morganstern 2nd Y10 Women’s  Epee
Joe  Taylor 2nd Cadet  Men’s Epee
Natalie Kim 8th Y14 Women’s Epee
Andrea Benatar 12th Y14 Women’s  Epee
Natalie Kim 12th Y12 Women’s Epee
Emmett Trumbull 12th Y12 Men’s  Epee
Sage McKie 14 Y12 Women’s Epee

RESULTS:  11/03-04 Four WCF Medals at NWU’s Remenyik ROC!

It was a big weekend for Windy City at the Remenyik ROC Tournament at Northwestern University!  High School Freshman Cameron Woods took the Silver Medal in a tough Senior Men’s Epee field on Sunday.  He was joined in the Top 8 by fellow Windy City Fencer Tomas Straka, both earning “A” ratings.  A little later the same day Windy City Fencers Ania Garina won Silver, Hannah Provenza took Bronze, and Anna Vinikov joined them in the top 8 (6th) in Senior Women’s Epee.  Sunday’s medalists joined Susan Rose, who won Gold in Veterans Women’s Epee on Saturday.  In total, 22 Windy City Fencers competed over the two days.